Cutting Sandpaper

Hi, guys… I’m trying to cut 150 grit sandpaper on the GlowForge, and after several increasingly higher power experiments, it still will not cut through. Any ideas on appropriate settings? The sandpaper is for making dollhouse shingles, so I need millions of them!

Thanks…

Tina

2 Likes

Great idea!
Try cutting from the back side so the energy is hitting the paper first instead of aggregate. :thinking:

15 Likes

PtL said what I was going to say. Even with that, you might need to encourage the pieces to separate a bit.

Cool idea/ use case BTW.

5 Likes

What they said. :slightly_smiling_face:
The grit on sandpaper is rock, and rock doesn’t burn. (Just turn it over and burn the paper backing.)

6 Likes

You are all right. What a dummy! I turned it over and it worked like a charm… Thanks so much.

Tina

12 Likes

I find it better to cut full size paper to the different diameter sanding disks all the time. and yes cut on the back I find that I am frequently popping them out , as the top has not cut through.

3 Likes

Nothing dumb about that Tina, different materials need exploring. It had never occurred to me to cut sandpaper. Please share pictures of your project with us when you are ready! :sunglasses:

3 Likes

Thanks… what settings do you use? I’m finding it hard to narrow down the right power/speed combination to cut right through, but not burn the edges.

Tina

1 Like

Will do!

Tina

1 Like

It has been a while but I remember it being very light power high speed, as all that was really needed was a breaking point as the paper was holding it together. Even without cutting if folded the sanding side would break and crack . Looking for the settings for heavy paper and cardboard would be a first try.

Thanks to everyone who helping me through this. For what it’s worth… I am now using a setting of 300 speed and 30 power to cut 3M General Purpose 150 grit sandpaper, grit side down. I’ve posted a picture of how these shingles are used in Made by a GlowForge.

Cheers…

Tina

7 Likes