Pro Passthrough Beta Application

I have now tried many things to fix. failed many things.

The most bizarre one is that with the circles ignored, it looks like it works ( i.e. the preview looks ok). But , then when I add a thick circle type ring from the art in the premium tool kit, it fills in the entire thing. (or at least the preview goes from looking good to looking like the circle is filled and the engrave time goes through the roof). Also, noticing that as it processes the art for printing, the actual print settings on the left are replaced with generic tags of “cut” and “engrave” which I had never seen before.

GF image of the file, setup with passthrough, looks normal

After hitting print, circle is filled. not good

So, I ignore the circle and it looks good.

After hitting print, still looking good.

But then when I add in a ring shape of similar size from the GF Ddesign library it blows up again.

Note how the settings on the left change in this process. (or does it always do that and I have not noticed?)

I didn’t have time to look into it closely, but I copied your design over into a fresh AI generated SVG (which gets around Coreldraw and AD winding rule issues quickly) then made one change that causes it to be interpreted correctly.

For an engrave, you don’t need a Stroke color. So if you set the black Stroke color to null on the Engrave compound path, it loads correctly at the original size.

malibu.zip (10.1 KB)

I think that stroke color that you have on the engrave is messing up the interpretation of the compound path when you switch to engraving it. (Or it might be contributing to it. It’s definitely odd.)

Or you might try switching that part from Cut to Engrave before you open the Passthrough palette. Didn’t try it but it might work.

My glowforge is doing the same thing. First part cuts perfect. Second half… not all the way through. Even without using the pro passthrough Beta button I still receive the same results.

Any suggestions?

Definitely looks like a glitch.

I burned all my Amazon cardboard the other day or I’d try it myself.

thanks. I tried it with that ring as a fill and with it not as a fill and still ended up not getting it to work. I will try your file to see if that helps.

so, 3 more fails. I no longer suspect my file.

Jules file:

A ring of similar size (from the GF premium images) and my square

a newer version of my file (Based on Jules and Evansd2 suggestions) using proofgrade settings for all the activities.

just to see if it was me or the gf processing. I started with a new blank design. Added a large ring shape engrave and a larger square cut, both from the GF UI. Made them big enough that passthrough was needed.

fail again. same result. a solid circle of engraveatude.

Oh, so the filling in is happening after you send the print for Passthrough processing but not before?

yes

Definitely something for the team then.

I have concluded that large filled ring shapes are kryptonite to passthrough for now. For this job, I gave up and replaced the ring shaped engrave with a bunch of concentric circles, scored with a slight defocus. Still printing but looks ok thus far.

2 Likes

I’m in the middle of a 18"x30" cut, and the browser tab crashed. I have 6" left to go. Is there a way that it will still align with the software?

Yay! I’m happy to report that the browser pulled back up on the design, and when the cut was finished, it analyzed it and finished the alignment! Phew~ :laughing:

3 Likes

So, the problem I was having is that it is only cutting through part of the first section and only on the left side as your facing the GF. (as of the 13th, I haven’t tried it since. Right side not at all. if you continue on to the second section (it aligns perfect) it will not cut through at all. It will not save my setting, seems to be doing an auto focus after I set focus and changes setting to the word “CUT”. I use these settings to cut double sided cherry veneer mdf without passthrough all the time. My GF Pro was replaced, other issues, but am having the same issue with the replacement. I have read others with the same issue. This has been an issue for me for about a month now. I have used the passthrough successfully many times. I know this is Beta and I have reported the issues I am having. Just checking if anyone has had this issue and if it’s been resolved for you. ThanksFront Back

I just read Dan’s post from this spring and had the exact same question (what is the dif between new and old GF?). I don’t see his response here. Did you ever receive an answer. Thanks!

Every time I use my pass through setting it will not align after the first part is done. it tells me to align manually, but when I align manually it never cuts where I place it. I have cleaned all the lenses and recalibrated. Why will it not align after my first cut

Possibly a lack of contrast between the cut and the material. It works best with masked or light-colored material, so the camera can find the end of the previous cuts. Some think it also works best when the design is centered, so it’s under the lid camera, but I have never had an issue aligning along the right edge of my crumb tray.

Thank you for the feedback. I have tried no tape, blue tape and the yellow painters tape and neither will align. I have tried both sides as well.

Did you ever figure out what the problem was? i am having the same issue.