Snowflake success and sanding solution


#1

Got some snowflakes figured out and cut them in sizes varying from 1 1/4" - 3 1/2" in diameter. (see penny for scale)


I also made the Inventables 3-d plywood reindeer pattern after reducing it a good bit (he’s 4" at the shoulders). However in doing so I had to adjust the slots - some more successfully than others. In order to make them fit I had to do a little sanding. . . not having any handy sanding sticks around, I discovered what works well in tight spaces when you don’t have the proper tools: emery boards!

All were made from medium maple plywood proofgrade at standard settings.


#2

Very nice! Love your snowflake designs in particular. Been playing with some in AI, but yours are better :grinning:


#3

Thanks! Can’t really take the credit though as I got them from Freepik. . . : )
I did have to do some manipulation of them though.


#4

Those are some very classy projects!


#5

Yes indeed! Great details on the flakes! :grinning:


#6

I did a bunch of snowflakes similar to these in frosted acrylic, they come out nice. I am getting 24 out of a 12x20 sheet at 2.75 diameter. I’ll go use the rest of the sheets for smaller sizes now :slight_smile:


#7

What a pleasure to see Christmas projects all around. The snowflakes were quite festive.