Avoiding pierce burn


#1

I have had some issues with the pierce burn on some projects and decided to try my hand at designing in the lead in/lead out trails to the project.

I was getting pierce burn on each hole that was cut out and I wasn’t happy with the way it looked considering this is a face plate for a hand held controller. I don’t think is very noticeable to others but it stands out to me considering there are 20 instances on a single project.

This was mentioned previously as an item for the hopper but since the hopper is in a constant state of unknown I wanted to do it manually.

So I designed in the lead in/lead out as part of the hole vector in AI and it looks much cleaner now. It starts and stops at the ends of the open path as I expected it to. I can do a quick write up on how I did this in AI if anyone thinks it would be worthwhile. I don’t see any reason why this wouldn’t also work in InkScape as well.




#2

Need to innovation. :slight_smile:


#3

That’s about as perfect a result as I’ve seen! Way to fix it! :sunglasses:


#4

Thank you for posting. Great solution.


#5

Only way to eliminate it as far as I am aware.


#6

All skill levels here. That would be a great write up! Not sure how they would do it hopper wise - guess an option to specify inside or outside lead in/out.

Either way, it’s pretty much a necessary thing in the CNC world if you want perfect cuts :slight_smile:


#7

looks very good. I have been toying with creating a block in solidworks to do this but haven’t needed to bother yet since only I notice it and it hasn’t been as pronounced as in your picture so far


#8

brilliant solution, thanks for sharing this


#9

Great solution for when you want the hole, and not the cut out part, to lose the burn. Thanks!


#10

Nice!