Laserbond works! thankyou GF comm!

I was struggling with the right settings for Laserbond searched this awesome community found the right settings for Stainless Steel and Pewter GFers are the best!

stainless steel pewter

26 Likes

Do you mind sharing your settings? I am having a hard time finding what I need searching

Sure. first i scrub the metal soap and water clean real good no oils on the metal. dry completely. shake laserbond for 2 min. spray even coat to cover metal not too much let that dry. i searched this community site found out that it has to go slow in order to heat up the metal 300sp/ FP, LPI 450. i hear the slower the better but this worked for me.

11 Likes

Thanks for posting the info!

Off to BTM, settings go there.

5 Likes

Looks great!

4 Likes

Great results - thanks for showing!

5 Likes

I’m a big fan of Laser Bond…and now a big fan of your project…nice work!

4 Likes

no thank you i looked back it was your recommendations that made it work!! you are a GF Rockstar :grin:

4 Likes

Looks good! I bought some awhile back … just in case.

2 Likes