Suggestion- avoid sticky goo result


#1

Is there any way to prevent Thanks! the sticky backed sheet from becoming gooey? It is a hassle to remove the gooey remains of sticky back sheet that doesn’t quite get engraved. Maybe, for each material just turn off or ignore regions that end up leaving a sticky film on the surface?


#2

Many people prefer to remove the masking (paper) before engraving, for exactly this reason.


#3

I usually just rub my fingertips raw removing it all. Gorilla tape helps remove a lot though. Depends on the material, too. Some leave almost no residue.


#4

I always engrave acrylic at a good depth that will go all the way through and vaporize the glue. It them doesn’t not leave a residue when you remove the rest of the masking. Much easier to clean. It took me a while to figure that out. Of course, this isn’t for a variable depth or grayscale engrave. Just straight burninating.


#5

I see, If I carefully remove all of the sticky back film should the barcode label remain? Or do I just select the material in the GFUI?


#6

is your problem on the front or the back? the front - where the barcode is, after the engrave/cut just rub some duct tape over the piece, wait a minute or 3, rub it again, then peel it off.

IF it’s on the BACK side, peel the dang mask off before you work the piece.


#7

Don’t be too concerned with the QR (bar) code. Selecting the material from the GFUI should give you the exact same results, so take it off if you wish.