Testing metal engraving with EnduraMark

settings
metal
enduramark

#1

Figured I’d report my results. TL;DR: This stuff is really forgiving and worked with any reasonable setting. 800/90/270 was possibly my favorite, but the differences are extremely subtle. The whole experiment is on video: https://youtu.be/Bv1r4M5xCx4

Thin spray:

Thick spray:


To current GF users - can anyone demo Cermark?
#2

Very good to know. I’m going to have to get some metal marking stuff soon.


#3

I’m going to compare it with the other famous brand soon. This one requires a bit more fussing as it doesn’t come pre-diluted.


#4

I enjoyed the show. Thanks for putting it here too!


#5

Excellent results, it seems! And, yeah… The difference is definitely subtle! Thanks for sharing the tests!

Curious about the bottom pic, bottom test… 1000/full. The “e” seems off. Is the material warped a little there?


#6

Well that’s useful–thanks for sharing.


#7

Can you try scrubbing your test marks with an abrasive cleaner? Something like a green scrub pad, Bar Keeper’s Friend, Comet, etc.