Testing out how to do inlays.. 1st time

Used 1/4" Birch plywood to cut out, used 1/8" Balsa for the inlay. Cut sign out using oval cutline 3" x 5". We had these laying around, so I wanted to try the inlay out, this is the results after gluing, drying and then sanding. Next time I would engrave a second time or up the power by about 30%. But I actually think it turned out great.



39 Likes

Congrats on how it turned out!

6 Likes

Beautiful. BTW, I’m in Tyler. Chapel Hill, actually. Not far from Kilgore.

6 Likes

Welcome to the forum.
Thanks for sharing this project - it is so fun when something works. It is especially rewarding when it works on the first try!

5 Likes

Excellent work!

Welcome to your new addiction! We have LOTS of enablers for you! :slight_smile:

7 Likes

That turned out awesome!

3 Likes

Nice contrast in the grain!

4 Likes

Howdy… Thank you… Know where that is…

1 Like

Thank You

1 Like

Thanks and yes it is…

Thank you…

Great job!

3 Likes

Wow, long time Jonny - welcome back!

4 Likes

Nice job!

3 Likes

Thank you

Thank you …

1 Like

Looks great thanks for sharing.

Keep Creating

1 Like

That turned out very nice. Welcome to the forum!

1 Like

It turned out great! Nice work. :clap:

2 Likes

Terriifc!

2 Likes