Trying to cut 3/16" Acrylic w/ ultra smooth finish

If I export the file as a SVG and open in Inkscape it is perfectly smooth - strange……
So I would try that and see if it cuts smoother.

2 Likes

I only saw the one file, but see if this PDF version fixes it?
HDRL-014_Template-sideonly-offset.poly.pdf (52.4 KB)

Illustrator opened it as a perfectly smooth line, as well.
48%20PM

I’m going to draw a similar conclusion that it’s a .DXF file import limitation (that the folks @Glowforge might want to take a look at… @dan?), rather than an issue with the design or file itself.

1 Like

I’m getting a bit lost in this thread have any of the alternate files worked any better on an actual glowforge?

Just tried running as a PDF, it still comes out the same with the ribbing effect.

The ribbing is not due to the file, it is just due to the way lasers work. Have you tried multiple passes?

Are you cutting with or without masking? I wouldn’t try focusing above the material. I’d either do the surface or just under the surface.

Wait. It’s a flame. I’m all about separate gadgets, but where is the cross contamination coming in?

3 Likes

^^^^^ What she said!

2 Likes

I dunno. I’m not a wife :yum:

Maybe it’s touching it with “workshop hands” vs “kitchen hands”?

5 Likes

It’s cooties. :space_invader:

6 Likes

Hah. This one may be specific to your wife. I was gifted a torch specifically for creme brûlée, but would happily use it for whatever project came my way!

3 Likes