Honeycomb bed holdown pins


#21

Can someone include a picture of them in use / alone?
Thanks! :slight_smile:


Can't Drag Entire SVG
#22

I used medium draft board (.120)
The pix are on the original post . I cross linked it in the top of this thread


#23

I cut some out of 1/8" Baltic Birch which is really about 0.122" and they work just fine. Thanks again @eljefe4!


#24

Here is the link to the original post showing them in use.


#25

Great idea. Will be making some soon. Thanks for the file.


#26

I made over a dozen!


#27

Super clever. Thank you for sharing this.


#28

Thanks for sharing!


#29

Super helpful - especially with sometimes-warped non proof grade baltic birch (and I’m sure other things, but this is where I’m starting!). Thanks so much for sharing!


#30

My only concern here is that it puts stress on the honeycomb. I’m reluctant to wedge anything into the grid like that.


#31

No worries. The pin will break before the honeycomb will. I’m really liking them.
:slightly_smiling_face:


#32

I’m worried more about deforming not breaking, but I should maybe give them a whirl when my magnets let me down.


#33

OK…I’m going to be the PITA here. I downloaded the file (thank you again, @eljefe4) and copy/pasted several more of them in the UI and cut them all out of some scrap. They’re too small for the honeycomb and slip out way too easily. I’m guessing maybe when I was copy/pasting that I accidentally resized it to be too small, then of course ended up with all of them being too small? Anyone agree with that theory? I may try it again, but this time add more of them in the SVG before I load it into the UI.


#34

Scrap what? Pretty tightly designed for draftboard. Anything thinner would slip.


#35

Mine were just a hair too large, i had to shave them down just a touch.

You might have scaled it down accidentally, but keep in mind, they fit into the grid with the top fin running in a NE to SW orientation. (Or NW to SE).


#36

Maple. Are they only designed for draftboard?


#37

I was able to secure a few of them just as you describe, but most of them wouldn’t stay tight in any direction.


#38

Oh yeah, mine are really tight. You might have shrunk em’ a bit.


#39

Thanks. I do love how they work, though…and will use them a lot. I made a jig for a laser tile out of BB, and used them (as best I could) to keep the jig flat.

Do-over :roll_eyes:


#40

The honeycomb pattern is not exactly consistent. I have found That sometimes ,you catch a hole WITH a loose fit. I sized it originally for medium draftboard and get about 80% fit perfect. Varying material thickness would greatly affect the fit also. Just scale them slightly in you favorite SVG editor. I wouldn’t advise trying to hit the right scale in the ui because it’s imprecise adjustments. If you can’t get that to work, message me and I’ll make a zip file with a few percent variations. I was going To do a v2 this weekend with a few enhancements and perhaps a wider range of grip. If anyone has any other thoughts, I’ll see if they can be worked in to be more universal .
My intention to share this was to collaborate with this community to get the most out of this awesome machine.
I’ll probably post the variants of the pins over the weekend.
Cheers
JJ