Rounded Corner Box w/ stacked inserts

Inspired by this post. 3D Printed Rounded Corner Box

I tried to make a box with rounded corners. Living hinges are fine sometimes but need a longer lengths of wood. Worse yet are 100% stacked layers. So I tried making a hybrid that used more scraps.

It is a bit tedious to glue. I guess I could have used pins to keep the corners straighter. They would be hidden by the top layer.

98 Likes

That’s a clever way to reduce material for a built-up box like that. I have avoided that kind of design specifically because the typical “stacked” layers consume so much material.

Very nice.

17 Likes

Pretty ingenuous. Nice build!

7 Likes

Good work, looks very neat and tidy and I like the way the corner layers lock in.

6 Likes

Great concept! Just curious if you could print 4 very short living hinge corners with connectors at the end. Could also work.

9 Likes

Clever solution!

5 Likes

The end result is very pleasing to the eye! Great idea!

5 Likes

I really like this design. The material usage has always been a drawback in other designs, but this is a very interesting solution. I like that it also allows you to fully display the long grain of the wood on the sides of the box.

9 Likes

Very cool. I need to think outside the box more. I would never have come up with that.

7 Likes

I’d say you succeeded, not just tried!

3 Likes

Nice design!

2 Likes

Cool design! I really like box styles that stray from the standard finger design.

4 Likes

I too have avoided boxes made like that simply because of how much waste it could create. I really like the way you found a work around. Now I will try some of the designs I wanted to do but didn’t Thank you for the elegant solution.

4 Likes

I love those corners. Brilliant!

2 Likes

Clever design. It occurs to me those corner pieces could be cut from scrap! :sunglasses:

2 Likes

stacked corners, what an ingenious idea! It looks very pleasing. Love the stain too.

3 Likes

Nice brain work …. And it’s a beautiful turnout!!

3 Likes

It has an extra layer of complexity. The stacked height has to be the same as the cut height of the walls. My test piece was 3.1mm and I thought it was close enough to 3mm, but as the layers stack up so does the amount that it was off.

I think there is room for variations. Since it requires some glue anyway, you could skip the finger joints and do all stacked corners, or maybe just do all finger joints and skip the “filler” piece.

7 Likes

I have never made a box like that, but it reminds me of the dodecahedron I made for my daughter, where I made similar “connectors” to your corner pieces instead of the usual 3d-printed pieces that require screws. I cut several test pieces to get the spacing/sizing just right, so the intersections had the precise gap I wanted when assembled.

I didn’t highlight the connectors in the thread but if you zoom in on some of the pics you should get the idea. I think very similar, in that they fit snugly into slots in each panel…

For me, it was worth the effort and a little waste material.

Here’s the idea. The square tabs slot into the notches on the panels, and the little wings just make them the perfect fit to the thickness of material I used.
image

7 Likes

I do need to get in the habit of creating test fit pieces for my projects. I did one for my VESA monitor mount and I had to adjust it several times before I got a good fit.

I get excited and just want to start cutting.

6 Likes