Bug: SVG fill-rule:evenodd not supported

I know this has been mentioned in multiple investigatory threads before, but I’m not sure if it’s ever been posted specifically as a bug in #problems-and-support.

So…I’m posting it.

The problem is exhibited by the issue reported in these two reports:

This fill-rule value is part of the SVG standard and is not listed as an optional or open-for-interpretation element of the standard. Various design tools use it as a default mode of operation.

Please get this in the bug-fixing hopper sooner rather than later. Doing so will reduce the number of problems people experience.

6 Likes

I reported the bug via email to support a month or two ago. I never heard back other than a generic “we received your report and will look into it” type of response.

2 Likes

Is the alt rule part of the standard also?

Not sure what you mean by alt rule?

The non-zero fill. Or is there supposed to be seperate use cases? Asking because as has been pointed out, different products from various companies all do different things with the same svg instructions based on one or the other(non-zero vs evenodd).

Both nonzero and evenodd are defined in the base SVG specification. There is a third option, the default, which is “inherit”.

http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG/painting.html, section 11.3

1 Like

Both fill rules are part of the SVG spec. All SVG implementations are expected to support both.

2 Likes

Ah. Thank you for the info all.

Thanks for the feedback, I’ll pass it along to the team.