First successful chipboard puzzle


#1

Thanks to lots of advice I received here (including super-awesome advice from jbmanning5) I have managed to create a chipboard puzzle that is cut all the way through and not burned to a crisp! It’s one of my husband’s photos - of the new FHC building in Philadelphia. It’s only 150 pieces but it’s surprisingly difficult given the reflection of the clouds on the windows! I still have a LOT of refining to do…it has a bit more char on the lighter pieces than I’d like, and it still required a fair bit of effort to separate the pieces after cutting, and I could have been a bit more diligent with spraying the acrylic sealer…BUT it’s a start!


#2

Forgot to mention that I used this GREAT jigsaw puzzle generator:


#3

Stunning photo!


#4

Oooh! Nice shot! And the puzzle looks great! :grinning:


#5

Oh, that is SO nice! Now make a custom box for it.


#6

Very nice photo! Fun to turn it into a puzzle!


#7

It looks really great! What acrylic sealer did you use?
Did you use the settings @jbmanning5 used?


#8

I took to doing several coats of acrylic sealer, alternating direction of spray with each coat. I then give it a few days for everything to set and air out.


#9

Looking great!

For any off-color stuff around cuts in the light areas, a barely damp paper towel can usually rub it off, if a dry towel won’t do it. Or, you can breath some hot air onto it, like cleaning sunglasses.

Personally, when I develop settings for the puzzles, I aim for a puzzle that I can slide out of the bed and into a pan in pretty much one piece. It’s just barely hanging on, but it’ll come out all together. This way I know I have the tightest possible cut. It should separate pretty easy once you have it to a working area. A little twist and the piece will pop off. I plan to build some kind of vibrating platform (concrete vibrator or something) that will separate those pieces like that.


#10

The reflections really do make it a fine puzzle!


#11

Awesome…

Would a low-tack masking work? I guess that could be a pain to remove - unless you then put a piece of high-tack masking over that when the cut is completed.