Settings for 1/4 inch birch plywood


#41

yup, my revised cut settings have been on quarter inch / 6mm baltic birch, power full, speed 125 on a manually entered thickness of .21, but I don’t know what .22 through .25 will do.

I hit the glue patches or whatever they are and damn sometimes I’m like struggling to release. cut it with a knife. I wish I had a more fun way to release it. Iv’e given up on some, just said f— it, and tried another board. Ugh. But other times, clean cuts and little to break away.


#42

So you’re doing 5 passes at 170 speed? Try 125 speed, one pass. But then again it could be some space age glue that can only be persuaded with a jig saw. who knows!


#43

I need a tool like an Xacto blade with saw teeth for the occasional stubborn spot in plywood.


#44

hey, good callout!

X-ACTO Extra Fine Saw Blade - http://www.xacto.com/products/cutting-solutions/blades/detail/X239

Tamiya Handy Craft Saw II - https://www.tamiyausa.com/shop/tools/handy-craft-saw-ii/


#45

The Tamiya was more what I was thinking. Looks like X-acto has one too.


#46

The 1/4" BB I have (from Shur-Way in Vancouver, WA) usually cuts pretty well at 175/full(basic) x3. Yours sounds a bit more stubborn!


#47

Interesting. Do you change the focus height with each pass? Is the 3 pass to avoid char or just too dense of a material?