Still working on Glass


#1

So I grabbed another piece of glass to work with. Dialing in on good settings for this. This time, I masked with detergent, and clean up was amazingly easy, though I did allow the glass to cool a little from the thermal stress before I got to cleaning it. I engraved the back so as to leave the eating surface unaltered.


Etching small glass tiles
#2

That turned out great!


#3

Very nice. Earlier this morning, I grabbed the dish detergent to remind me to do some more experiments with shot glasses later today. Wet paper towels sometimes worked. I’m hoping dish detergent will be more consistent.


#4

Cool! That turned out really nice!


#5

You got some excellent contrast there!
What settings have you found work best so far?


#6

That plate was 360/full.


#7

Wow. I think we’ve got a bunch of those cheap glass plates in the basement.


#8

Focus can be tricky on plates, height and base, having to take out the honeycomb, etc. I was trying to do around the edge, but the graphic turned out to be too large.


#9

Wow, that’s a big difference! Did you just use straight liquid soap on it or mix it with water first?

(Love that effect!) :grinning::+1:


#10

Straight liquid soap, spread over the bottom of the plate.


#11

amazing. can’t wait to try this


#12

Have to keep them from drying out. Since there’s no pause feature for the GF longer engraves are an issue. Dishwashing soap takes a lot longer to dry out and it does wash off easily :slightly_smiling_face:


#13

I just did my first shot glass with dish soap a few minutes ago. It looks like the engrave was inconsistent possibly because the dish soap was slightly thicker in a couple spots? I tried to spread it evenly with my finger. I’m about to give it another shot.


#14

I’ve read a spray of glass cleaner (insert any brand name ending in “index” here) does the same job. Might be a little more even. I dunno. Haven’t tried glass at all myself.


#15

I don’t know what was up with that first attempt today. I now have 3 shot glasses with nice consistent engraves. I’ll start a new thread about them. Thanks for all the suggestions everyone!


#16

?! We can engrave glass by using dishsoap?!!
That looks great


#17

Dish soap to mask and thermally insulate the glass from excessive damage as it it being etched. I’m pondering trying lower power and slowing the laser to see those results.


#18

Ha! See what you did there?


#19

That one went whipping over my head so fast it created a breeze! :rofl:


#20

It was an accident at first but then I left it once I realized.