Settings for 1/4 inch birch plywood

hey, good callout!

X-ACTO Extra Fine Saw Blade - http://www.xacto.com/products/cutting-solutions/blades/detail/X239

Tamiya Handy Craft Saw II - https://www.tamiyausa.com/shop/tools/handy-craft-saw-ii/

2 Likes

The Tamiya was more what I was thinking. Looks like X-acto has one too.

1 Like

The 1/4" BB I have (from Shur-Way in Vancouver, WA) usually cuts pretty well at 175/full(basic) x3. Yours sounds a bit more stubborn!

2 Likes

Interesting. Do you change the focus height with each pass? Is the 3 pass to avoid char or just too dense of a material?

Oh my gosh!!! Thank you so much for this. I have the same wood from them and I cannot get a consistent cut with my GF. I will try your settings for 1/4.

1 Like

What kind of hand finish tool do you use?

I’m WAY happier working with 1/8”, in fact I’ve completely abandoned 1/4” as a comfortable option. I always double up when I need extra thick pieces.

2 Likes

So you just cut twice on 1/8 and glue them together? Is that what you mean?

Yep! Exactly. You’ll have nice golden edges, instead of charred black.

2 Likes

Ahhhhh! Genius! Thank you!

And when you need perfect alignment of your layers use registration pins/tabs. For instance:

You don’t have to give up your precision when you use layers :slight_smile:

4 Likes

do you mirror your image and then glue the picture cut sides?

There’s also these that fit the regular #1 handle if you don’t have a B handle.

4 Likes

I suppose you could, but I just do the same cut, with masking on the underside to protect against the flashback and smoke trails

Thank you I have found your settings to be very helpful. I use the 140 speed with full power but 3 passes and that does the job 99.9% of the time the rest is taken care of with an exacto knife but I find I don’t have to recut any more sheets. Flare up is the only problem though but it is minimal

1 Like

Glad my settings work for you. The quality of the Baltic Birch makes a big difference. Good quality one does not have many thick spots.

I avoid finishing like the plague :slight_smile:
I sell kits that other people finish.

5 Likes

Making it an interactive experience!

1 Like

Thank you for this post, I have ruined more pieces of expensive Baltic birch trying out different settings, and yours is the only one that is working consistently for me! :blush::+1:t2:

1 Like

Test, test and re-test. Then test some more. What may work for one piece may not work for all. Depends on if they’re from the same sheet and what wood is inside.

If I get lucky, I can find a 4’x8’ piece that consistently cuts.